groundplaneStart a project

Heatsink designer and STEP generator

Size a plate-fin heatsink for a chip, with a fan on top, your own airflow or none, and download a STEP file and drawing that follow JLCPCB's CNC rules. Free, no sign-up.

ChipFrom the RK3576 datasheet Rev 1.5, Tables 3-1, 3-2, 4-1: θJC 0.67 °C/W, Tj max 125 °C, body 16.1 x 17.2 mm. Flip-chip parts conduct through a die smaller than the body; enter it below if you know it.
Interface
Shin-Etsu X23-7783D, 7.3 mm²·K/W at 38 µm: 0.073 K·cm²/W.
Airflow
Fan size
Same Sky CFM-4010V-185-314, 12 V, 8,500 rpm, 40 x 40 x 10 mm, on top of the fins, blowing down. Curve from the CFM-40V series, 09/12/2024, p. 4. For a fan at the end of the fins, use Your airflow with the fan's flow.
Geometry
Material
6061-T6: 167 W/m·K (ASM data sheet; Lienhard Table A.1).
Finish
Junction temperature36.7°C88.3 K under Tj max at 6 W and 20 °C ambient.
Loading the CAD kernel, about 7 MB once
Fig. 1 Heatsink, 40 x 40 x 15 mm, 6061-T6, 8 fins
Where the 16.7 K goes2.78 °C/W junction to air
  1. Air20.0 °C
  2. Base31.2 °C
  3. Under chip32.5 °C
  4. Case32.7 °C
  5. Junction36.7 °C
Path°C/WK at 6.0 WFrom
Junction to case0.674.0datasheet θJC
Interface0.0260.2TIM over the contact
Spreading0.221.3Seri Lee 1998
Heatsink to air1.8611.2fins, base, radiation
Heatsink
40 x 40 x 15 mm
Fins
8 x 2 mm, gap 3.43
Fin height
12 mm on a 3 mm base
Fin efficiency
0.98
Airflow
7.16 CFM through the fins
Pressure drop
14.7 Pa
Check
  • Channel Re* 220.6 is outside 0.1 to 175, the range Teertstra et al. checked.
  • Fan on top: our channel model, about 35 % warm against the one published real-fan measurement (Kirchhofer et al. 2024). Expect the part to run a little cooler.
  • Source smaller than the fan hub zone: air under a fan hub moves little. Kirchhofer et al. saw the base peak 12 K above its average with a small centered source at 70 W.
Fin count against heatsink resistance
234546810Can't cut8 fins, 1.86Fins°C/W
Fan operating point
0204060024687.16 CFM, 14.7 PaCFMPa

Solid: the fan's datasheet curve. Dashed: the heatsink's pressure drop.

Picked from 261 parts JLCCNC can cut in this space: fin heights in 1 mm steps, the thinnest fin the rules allow and two thicker, every fin count that fits.

Generated part

STEP file, ready for JLCCNC

32 fan holes4 x M3⌀2.5 tap drill6 deep3.2 clearance4040Plan, fan dashedgap 3.43fin 2123Section at mid-length
Fig. 2 Plan and mid-length section, mm
Download

heatsink-rk3576-40x40x15-6061.step · one solid, millimeters · built in your browser, nothing uploaded.

JLCCNC cuts threads from the drawing, not the STEP: upload both and tick Threads YES. The holes in the STEP are the ⌀2.5 tap drill.

JLCCNC design rules
RuleThis partLimit
Material6061-T6JLCCNC metals: 6061, 7075, T2, H59Pass
Fin thickness2.0 mm≥ 0.8 mm aluminumPass
Fin gap3.43 mm≥ 1.5 mm aluminumPass
Slot depth for the cutter12.0 mm deep, 3.43 mm gapA 3.43 mm gap takes a ⌀3 cutter, which reaches 12 mm (15 at most)Pass
Fin height to thickness6.0 : 1≤ 6 : 1 aluminumPass
Inside corners from aboveNoneCutter radius where there are anyPass
Closed pocketsNoneEvery channel open at the top and an endPass
Post clearance3.2 mm> cutter ⌀3, fins inside cut backPass
Fins cut back4 of 8More than half costs real fin areaPass
Fan footprint40 mm fan on 40.0 x 40.0Heatsink at least the fan sizePass
Fan holes4 x M3, throughTap drill ⌀2.5 through, thread 6.0 mm from the drawingOrder note
Method

How this is calculated

T_J = T_A + P (θJC + R_interface + R_spreading + R_heatsink)
R_interface = TIM area resistance / contact area
R_heatsink = 1 / (Σ fins √(h P k A_c) tanh(mH) + h A_base + radiation) + t_b / (k W L)
h from channel flow (your airflow), the fan-on-top model, or natural convection
Fan on top
The fan blows down into the fins and the air leaves through both ends of every channel. Our model: the Teertstra, Yovanovich and Culham (2000) channel correlation over two half-length channels, with no credit for the impingement turn, crossed with the fan's datasheet curve for the operating point. Against the one published measurement of a real axial fan on a plate-fin heatsink (Kirchhofer, Krieger and Hofer, 2024) it reads about 35 % warm, the safe direction for sizing. The pressure-drop term is fitted to Duan's (2003) measurements.
Your airflow
Air along the channels, from a fan at the end of the fins, a duct or the enclosure. h from Teertstra, Yovanovich and Culham (2000), valid for 0.1 < Re* < 100 (their numerical check ran to 175) and within 2.1 % RMS of their measurements; pressure drop from Culham and Muzychka (2001). Ducted CFM puts all of it through the fins. Approach velocity uses Simons' (1997) bypass model: air divides between the fins and the space round the sink by pressure balance.
Natural
Board upright, fins vertical: the Bar-Cohen and Rohsenow composite (taken from two secondary sources; the 1984 original was not obtained). Board flat, fins up: Tari and Mehrtash (2013), within about 20 % of most published data. Radiation from Shabany (2008), emissivity 0.85 anodized and 0.05 bare aluminum; copper's emissivity is not verified, so its radiation is left out.
Spreading
Seri Lee (1998), centered source; about 5 % while source and base stay under 2.5:1.
Manufacturing
JLCCNC: 6061-T6 or copper T2; fins at least 0.8 mm (1.0 copper), gaps at least 1.5 mm (1.8 copper), fin height at most 6:1 (4:1 copper) of the thickness; slot depth limited by the cutter's reach in their tool table. Fan screw posts stand free with a cutter-wide clearance round them, and fins inside it are cut back, so nothing is left thinner than a fin and no channel is closed. Holes are the tap drill; the thread is called out on the PDF drawing.
Contact size
Prefilled from the package body. Flip-chip parts conduct through an exposed die smaller than the body; enter it if you know it, since a smaller contact raises the interface and spreading terms.
Power
Never prefilled: the Rockchip datasheets give θJC and Tj max but no TDP. Measure your board under its real workload.
Software
The part is built in your browser by replicad (MIT license) on OpenCascade Technology, compiled to WebAssembly as replicad-opencascadejs (LGPL 2.1, served unmodified). Source: github.com/sgenoud/replicad and dev.opencascade.org.
FAQ

Questions

Yes. The part is built in your browser with OpenCascade; nothing is uploaded and there is no sign-up. Download the STEP and the PDF drawing and order from JLCPCB's CNC service or any machine shop.

The cutter has to fit between the fins and reach the base. In JLCCNC's tool table a 3 mm cutter reaches 12 mm (15 at most), so 12 mm fins need gaps of at least 3.2 mm (the cutter plus 0.2 mm). Fin height is also held to 6 times the fin thickness in aluminum. The fin count chart grays out the counts that cannot be cut.

Their ordering guide says threaded holes are made from the 2D drawing, with the hole modeled at the tap drill size (an M3 hole as 2.5 mm). Upload both files and choose Threads: YES.

Copper T2 conducts about 391 W/m·K against 167 for 6061-T6, which helps a small source on a large base. JLCCNC asks for thicker copper fins (1.0 mm) and wider gaps (1.8 mm), with height at most 4 times the thickness, so a copper part often fits fewer fins.

The channel-flow model is within 2.1 % RMS of measurements in its source, spreading within about 5 %, and the fan curves are read from datasheet graphs. The largest uncertainties are usually the real power, the airflow inside the enclosure and the interface. Treat the answer as a sizing estimate and measure the prototype.

Related
Next step

Designing around a Rockchip SoC? We do the whole board.

Get a board designed